Privacy Statement

The Competition Policy Review website is managed by the Treasury.  The Treasury is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988 and provides the following privacy statement.

Submissions

Confidential submissions

It is intended that all submissions not marked as confidential will be treated as public and placed on the Review website (including name and address details). Therefore authors of submissions who would like part of their submission to remain in confidence should provide this information marked as such in a separate submission.

Submissions marked as confidential will not be published on the Review website.

Discretion of the Review to refuse to publish material

The Review has the discretion not to publish submissions in cases where they contain offensive language or potentially defamatory material.

Personal information

Unless otherwise requested, all details that have been included on a submission, including contact information, will be available on the Review website. A request may be made to withhold some or all personal information. We recommend that submitters remove any personal information that they do not want published prior to sending content to the Review. The Review will not pass on personal information to a third party, including regulators such as the ACCC,  however, once personal information has been published onto the web, the Review does not have any control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Accessibility

The Review prefers to receive submissions in Word format so that submissions can be saved and placed on the website in an accessible format.

Statistical information

When you visit this site the following information will be recorded by Treasury or its service providers for statistical purposes:

  • a record of your server address;
  • the top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser that you use.

We do not use any cookies on any area of the site that is accessible to the public.

No attempt will be made to identify users of their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Providers log files.

Contacting Treasury by email

Treasury will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Subscription Service

Treasury offers a subscribe and unsubscribe email service for clients who wish to receive notification of releases by the Competition Policy Review. When you subscribe to this service your email address is added to a database. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and it will not be disclosed, without your consent.

Treasury privacy policy

A copy of Treasury’s full privacy policy, including how you may access or make corrections to personal information held by Treasury can be found on the Treasury website.